About

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

TCW - The Color Workshop

Hello!

Today I'm showing you a TCW nail polish, totally random, doesn't seem to have a number or name. I got it as a Christmas present (I don't celebrate it, but I will take your gifts ;), so basically I don't have a clue about this brand.
It's very pigmented, this are two thin coats, one thick would do. I suck at describing colors, pinkish red, redish pink? Raspberry perhaps? My camera makes it look a little too red. Anyways, awesome polish, quick drying time, very glossy, dense brush.... I really can't say a bad thing about it.










Does anybody have a clue about this brand? Cause they sure know how to make nail polish :)

Sunday, August 21, 2011

China glaze Kiwi cool-ade

Hello!

To keep up with my last mani, I give you neon...and I mean NEON!!! Don't let my shitty photos get you into thinking, that this is just a vivid green. Kiwi cool-ada is a crazy in-your-face neon green, but for some reason, my camera really didn't wanna pick that up. This is three coats on it's own, which I think is pretty OK for a neon. This is with topcoat, cause it dries semi matte.









Neons: yay or nay?

Thanks for stopping by*

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Too much reality shows manicure

Hello!

I felt like something colorful again, so I decided for Essence Wake up, Sadly it bubbled, so I had to fix it. With leopard print nail art. Don't ask me why, cause I don't even know it myself. I think somewhere between Jersey shore and Jerseylicious, I lost it. And for a deep, dark, morbid chick I now have waaay to many animal print underwear (sorry for the TMI:) So I guess neons and animal print it is from now on ;)






I think ''the claw'' style of posing is totally acceptable for this kind of manicure :)

Thanks for stopping by*

Friday, August 12, 2011

Ruby kisses Ruby slippers

Hello!

Red wasn't on my nails for about a month, so it was about time I slap something red on my nails :) Ruby kisses is a new brand here (new as in newly availabe), the bottles contains 15 ml for the price of 2,99€. Ruby slippers (so original, right? ;) is a gorgeous raspberry jelly with red and silver glitter. This is two coats, maybe a third one wouldn't be such a bad idea. I had a bit of a problem with the brush, it's quite big so the application looks a bit sloppy. Ruby slippers dried gritty, this is with two coats of topcoat. Love this kind of nail polish, classy yet sexy at the same time and the glitter just adds a little bit of crazy :)











What's your favourite red nail polish? I'm curious, cause I'm always on the hunt for the next red :)
Thanks for stopping by **

Monday, August 8, 2011

EOTD: 250 thousand miles on a clear night in June ......

Hello!

Another quickie (quick post and a quick look:). All I used was Sleek palette Bad girl, which I finally got yay <3 and mascara (no primer, no liner, nothing), because I just had to run some errands so I just quickly slapped this on.

Things used:
-Essence Smokey eyes multi action mascara
- Bad girl palettes Blade and Obnoxious

Both shades have great pigmentation and crazy staying power, no creasing after 9 hours.






Thanks for stopping by**

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Essence Let's get lost

Hello!

I'm sure you've seen this one before, it was quite popular recently :) It's not what I would called my typical color, but after seeing Nihridas swatches, I had to have it. And guess what guys, it's pure love :) Let's get lost is a gorgeous, vibrant ''pool'' kind of blue, perfect for summer. Do I even have to add that it's a one coater, needs no topcoat, is only 1,50€ has a fast drying time and an amazing brush? Yeah I thought so ;)
Some pics in the sun and some in the shade:







Thanks for stopping by **

You might also like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...