About

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

The night sky

Hello!

How y'all been doing? I had such busy days, been working 2 part time jobs daily on different locations (around 20 km in between) which means on average 12 hours of work a day :( I was basically only sleeping at home. This week I'm working only 8 hours a day so expect more posts :)

The mani that I'll be showing you was my entry for Maybe's new start blog contest. My theme was the night sky. For base I used Deep blue sea, then I sponged Underwater (2/3 of nail) and Rock'n'roll (last third of nail), all Essence. Last I sprinkled some silver glitter for ''stars''. 







I hope your days are more relaxed than mine :)

Thanks for stopping by *

Sunday, December 19, 2010

S-he 468

Town: Bubbleville
Population: Me :)

Hello!

Today I'm going to show you this troubled beauty, another S-he polish, another lovely generic name.
Damn, I love this color so much. It's a deep burgundy wine color with a violet undertone and a tone of shimmer. Not a full on frosty but you have to be careful for brush strokes. S-he polishes have a pretty thin brush but nothing unmanageable. I did however had problems with application because of the consistency - the polish is kinda thick and goopy so I automatically put on thicker layers and then bubblefest, here we come :( S-he 468 bubbled pretty bad but I managed to fix the situation a little bit with top coat. A little bit :(










Again, amazing color but so much fuss to make it work. Sorry for the blurry photos, my camera decided to be a little bitch again. It just turns off and doesn't seem to detect batteries, do I have to take my photos super quick. How do you solve the bubble problem?

Thanks for stopping by *

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Natural smoky

Hello!

Just a short post; make up for day when I can't decide whether to go smoky or natural:) It's a quick and easy look that's not too dramatic but still noticeable. I could totally get used to this look as my everyday makeup.







Thanks for stopping by *

Friday, December 10, 2010

Essence Fairytale - Once upon a time

Hello!

How are you all? I'm getting really pissed off with all this rain we had that's melting my snow :(
Essence released another collection a few weeks ago called Fairytale and I bought two polishes, one of them is Once upon a time. Very fairytale appropriate name right? ;) It's a very festive red polish with red and gold glass flecked particles and fine glitter. Love the color, hate the application. The brush is wide but the bristles and the handle are too short because of the small, wide bottle.Consistency of the polish is also quite thick and that didn't help much. I used two thinner coats but could get away with a thicker one. All in all, kinda problematic polish but totally worth the work because of it's gorgeous color. The best polishes are of course usually a limited edition :(






Thanks for stopping by *

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Franken Fugly

Hello!

Today I'm having another frankenpolish on my nails. It's a light grassy green with strong yellow undertone and shimmer. I just mixed up some almost empty bottles of polish that I initially bought for other peoples frankenpolishes. Really didn't know what to do with light blue, yellow and baby blue shimmery frost polish (LOL) so i just mixed it up and probably add something that I don't remember anymore and voila, this is what came out. This is three coats, the drying time was super fast as usual with frankenpolishes. My nails are still short. The one that broke (or better said, tore into my nail bed ouch!) finally grew out and I shortened the rest of them to same length. Now they can all grow long and strong together (cheesy much?:)

Natural light:




Close up so you can see the shimmer:


With flash:



I really don't like it, just not my color so I'll probably reuse it again. I was thinking about mixing it up with red (I mean, it can't get any worse, can it? ;) What color would you try to make out of it?

Thanks for stopping by*

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Comparison: Hypnotic poison vs. Don't bite me - Kiss me

Hello!

Long time no read I know *hides her head in shame* I had a lot of schoolwork and was working a lot. I have a ''comparison'' for you (well they're definitely not dupes) because I had a friend over and he was saying that they look the same (and that I have too many polishes). Amateur ;) The colors are not the same and yes, us women do see colors better in terms of  distinguishing the shades apart. It's a genetic thing connected with X chromosomes.



Hypnotic poison has a burgundy base and Don't bite me - Kiss is berry based. They're both two coaters and very shinny. The similarity is in the shimmer:; they both have pink and violet shimmer so they look most similar in strong light. I'd say you need them both :) But Don't bite me - kiss me was only in Twilight LE.






Which one do you like better?


Thanks for stopping by*

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Frankenpolish ''Zoya Roxy wannabe''

Hello!

Last week I found a 4 pack of two fuchsia, silver and gold glitter for 1€....cha ching :) when I looked at it I instantly thought: Roxy frankenpolish. Final result doesn't resembles Roxy that much but I still love it. For base I used Essence Late at night. I do think that this shade used to be darker but I don't have any old photos of it so I can't compare. It's a rich medium creme, opaque in two coats and it applies like butter:) Ahhh the history me and Late at night have <3 I started wearing nail polish when I was about 14 or 15 and for three years I only wore black and red polish (a darker one and Late at night). So believe me when I say I went trough a whole lot of of bottles of this baby. I didn't mixed the glitter with nail polish because of my previous experiences that it discolored and sank down into a thick mess. So I just sprinkled glitter on top of wet polish, waited to dry a little bit and topped with topcoat. The downfall is that you can only do one hand at a time otherwise the glitter will stick on the hand that you're sprinkling with :) I did one hand before I went to bed and the other one in the morning.

 Natural light:




As you can see my nails are very short, I broke one last weekend (damn you crazy nights:). I don't think that they look ugly now or anything but I'm really not used seeing them so short on me. Oh well, they'll grow back.


And to make this post even longer, I give you eyes to match the nails:)
Things I used:
- 88 palette
- Fyrinnae Snow white (great pigmentation but a bitch to blend)
- Essence Multi action mascara
- Essence  Eyeliner pen
- Essence Long lasting eye pencil in black
- Manhattan Multi effect eyeshadow in 65Q violet







I usually complete one eye first and then move on to the other. Since it gets dark quite fast here this time of the yeah, I wanted to photograph my make up with decent lightning and then do the other eye. Then the bell rang and I opened the front door looking something like this.... yeah I think I gave our postman a good laugh



The final result :) I kinda borrowed the ''Nihrida style'' picture




Thanks for stopping by*

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Color club: Art of seduction

Hello!

This time I decided to go with something bright and sparkly and Art of seduction (love the name ;) seemed the right polish for it. It's from Color Club’s Glitter Vixen collection.

Art of seduction is a clear base with red glitter. You need around 4 coats for total coverage so I rather put 2 coats over medium red polish. Since it dries bumpy and not glossy I topped it with a coat of clear polish.
Pictures are taken with natural lightning. It looks as if there is also gold glitter in it, but it's not visible IRL.








Application was OK, no problems there. Can't tell you about drying time because I used Essence Express dry drops so the polish got dried in matter of minutes. I can already imagine the joy of removing all this glitter:) I'm gonna try the soaked pads and foil method and hope for the best :)

Thanks for stopping by *

Friday, November 19, 2010

OPI - Siberian nights

Hello!

Here it is, my first OPI polish. I've been feeling stressed and snappy lately so I needed something dark on my nails to cool me down :)
Siberian nights is from their 2007 Russian collection and it's a dark purple vampy creme. And yes, I'm a total sucker for great names :) The purple shows in the daylight or more accurately in the sun, otherwise it looks black-ish. But hey, that's what vampys do :) Really love the color. This is 3 coats because the polish is kinda sheer and streaky, it also took ages to fully dry. I do on the other hand love the wide flat brush and the handle. The thing that stands out is how glossy this polish is (no topcoat ladies :)

Natural light, rainy weather:





Flash:




Durability is really shitty on my nails unfortunately, it started chipping after 12 hours. Overall this polish is nothing special so I kinda don't get the hype around OPI. They're also quite expensive, around 13€ or 8€+shipping if you buy it online. I bought this second hand, I wouldn't pay that much money for a fairly average nail polish (only because I'm a broke ass student, I have nothing against people who buy more expensive polishes:) I would buy it only if there was an amazing shade that couldn't be duped.


Do you like OPI nail polish or do you think they are overrated?

Thanks for stopping by*

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Jennifer's body

Hello!

This manicure was inspired by the movie Jennifer's body and this is what the main character (Megan Fox <3) had on her nails. I wouldn't recommend the movie to you, it's pretty average, so only for Megan Fox fans :) I used two Essence polishes; Fatal for black and Glam girl for red. Fatal is a classic black creme and Glam girls is something between jelly and creme which is awesome, because you get the opacity of creme and the shine of jelly. I used two coats of each. All photos are clickable.






When I wore this to work today, my supervisor (it's a she) gave me a weird look :) Would you wear this or do you think it's too much?
Thanks for stopping by *

You might also like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...